Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/wiki/index.php"

Chester services

Chester
Roadchef
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsChester services
Road:M56 at J14
(also accessible to traffic on the A5117)

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Road Chef Motorways Ltd
Chester Service Area
M56 Junction 14
Elton
Chester
Cheshire
CH2 4QZ
Telephone number:01928 728500
Signposted from the road?As McDonald's/Costa
Opened:1973 (rest area)
1998 (MSA)
Previous names:Hapsford
Grid reference:SJ465749
Services type:Single site located at a junction.
Visit Chester/Roadchef's official website
Foursquare

The only motorway services at this end of the road network, this recently extended site is aimed at drivers heading towards North Wales and the Wirral (and, presumably, Chester).

Facilities

Catering: Chozen Noodle, Costa, Fresh Food Café, McDonald's, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme, Typhoo Shops: Cotton Traders, Fone Bitz, Spar, WHSmith Main Amenities: Ecotricity electric vehicle charging point, Game On, Jackpot £500, Regus Express, Showers, UK TruckClean Truck Wash Motel: Days Innbook Forecourt: Shell (with: Autogas LPG), Select, Deli2go, Costa Express, Air1 AdBlue

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which cars must pay £12 and HGVs, caravans and coaches £24, or £26 to include a £10 food voucher.

Prices are paid using PayByPhone - more details or in the shop or restaurant. The location code is 5267.

The fees are strictly enforced by CP Plus.

Trivia & History

For some reason, it appears to have a closed-off caravan parking area, with caravans being sent in to a corner of the car park instead, leaving a large section of the grounds as being rarely accessed.

The filling station is operated by Shell.

Planning

Chester was originally planned in the 1970s, under the name Hapsford. It would have opened at the same time as services near M53 J5 (Eastham Rake) and M56 J8 (Agden). The plans were then scaled back as traffic lows in the region were expected to be low.

Rank and Fortes were encouraged to bid for Hapsford despite them already owning sites on the M6. However, there was still no interest, and what eventually opened was a gravel car park maintained by the Department of Transport.

New plans for the service surfaced in the late 1980s. In 1992, service area planning was deregulated, and development firm Bushwing Ltd took advantage of this by creating their own proposal. Despite opposition from a local mobile café, in 1998 it was upgraded to a full MSA. At this time its name was changed to the more marketable Chester.

Developments

In 2013, the services were changed from Roadchef's traditional 'High Street' format (where all the units, and a seating area, were tucked away along a single corridor) to their new 'free-flow' design (which saw a pathway snake around the seating area). This saw the relatively new Hot Food Co replaced with the motorway network's second Fresh Food Café.

During 2016, the front of the amenity building was extended. This created a new Chozen Noodle outlet, Spar, extended seating area and a refurbishment of the remaining facilities.

A Pasty Presto outlet was here for a short while and was the most northerly in the UK.

Survey Results

In 2015, the services were rated 4 stars by Visit England.

In May 2012 and August 2011, Visit England rated the services as 2 stars.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
Lymm (14 miles)Services on the M56 none on M56
Northop Hall (14 miles)
none on M56
Sandbach (M6 south, 35 miles)
Roadchef services none

Visitor Feedback

The below feedback has been provided by visitors of Motorway Services Online for public viewing. Roadchef have an official review form, with prize draw.


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.