Motorway Services Online

Gretna services

Gretna
Welcome Break
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsGretna
Road:A74(M) between J21 and J22

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Welcome Break
Gretna Service Area
Gretna
Dumfries & Galloway
DG16 5HQ
Telephone number:01461 337567
Signposted from the road?Yes
Opened:1970s (TRSA)
1992 (MSA)
Previous operators:Little Chef, Trusthouse Forte
Previous names:Gretna Green
Grid reference:NY308686
Services type:Single site located between junctions with access to both sides.
Visit Gretna/Welcome Break's official website
Facebook Page
Foursquare

Formerly and romantically known as Gretna Green, this is the first services you'll pass as you head in to Scotland on the A74(M).

Facilities

Catering: Burger King, Dunkin' Donuts, Harry Ramsden's, KFC, Papa John's Pizza, Starbucks, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme, West Cornwall Pasty Co. Shops: Canny Scot Shop, Waitrose, WHSmith Main Amenities: Ecotricity Electric Vehicle Charging Point, Showers, Tesla Supercharger, Welcome Break Gaming Motel: Days Innbook Forecourt: BP, BP Connect, Wild Bean Café, AdBlue Containers, Free cash machine

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which HGVs, caravans and coaches must pay £20, or £23 to include a £9 meal voucher.

Prices can be paid in the shop, with instructions in each car park. They are strictly enforced by ParkingEye.

Trivia

The services include ungated access to the B7076, this and the road layout in the area means that the services are often described as being an unofficial junction.

Some of the space now used by the Harry Ramsden's and Dunkin' Donuts/Papa John's Pizza outlets had previously been used by an extended WHSmith store.

Pre-Motorway History

Originally Gretna was a two-sided Little Chef on the A74, opened in the 1970s. It was one of only two sites at the time to have a lodge. When the A74 was upgraded to a motorway, the new road stretched across the southbound site and the northbound side was redeveloped and enlarged to become a Welcome Break service area. A bridge which existed here was retained and became key to the new MSA's operation.

Design

The services have lengthy sliproads, designed to provide relaxation by looking lake upper market properties. The main amenity building has units built around a Burger King in the centre, with two glass roofs following the main walking paths. This creates a site much larger than nearby Abington.

Although the front of the services has been refurbished many times, the interior doors are still in their original colour scheme.

Survey Results

In 2008 the services won a five star loo award.

In 2006 and again in 2007 Gretna Green won a three star loo award.

In 2006, Holiday Which? magazine rated Gretna at 3/5, they liked the individuality of the products for sale.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
Annandale Water (23 miles)Services on the A74(M) Todhills (M6, 6 miles)
Southwaite (M6, 21 miles)
Abington (49 miles)Welcome Break services none nearby

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.