Motorway Services Online

Hedgerley

Hedgerley:

Road: M40 between J1a and J2
Location: Hedgerley, Slough, Berkshire
Other names: Mount Hill Farm
Date planned: 1998-2005
Grid reference: SU984874

Google Maps link


Camera icon
No photos tagged with Hedgerley. If you have one, why not upload it?

Hedgerley services (usually known as Mount Hill Farm, after the farm where the services would have been built) were suggested as an alternative to Beaconsfield services, which eventually got planning permission.

In 1999 the site went to a public inquiry, where the inspector's report acknowledged the services were needed, but concluded Beaconsfield would do less environmental damage.