Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/wiki/index.php"

Hilton Park services

Hilton Park
Moto
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsHilton Park services
Road:M6 between J10a and J11

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Moto
Hilton Park Motorway Services Area
M6
Essington
Wolverhampton
Staffordshire
WV11 2AT
Telephone number:01922 412237
Signposted from the road?Yes
Opened:1970 (built by 1967)
Previous operators:Rank, Pavilion, Granada
Previous names:Birmingham North
Grid reference:SJ962050
Services type:Two sites located between junctions, connected by an internal bridge.
Visit Hilton Park Northbound/Moto's official website
Visit Hilton Park Southbound/Moto's official website
Foursquare

Squashed in on the M6 between J10a and J11, Hilton Park is a large and very busy service area not far from Birmingham.

Facilities

Catering: Burger King, Costa, Eat & Drink Co., Greggs, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme Shops: Cotton Traders, Fone Bitz, Ladbrokes, M&S Simply Food, WHSmith Main Amenities: Children's Play Area, Ecotricity electric vehicle charging point, Full Hou$e, Lucky Coin, &Play, Multi Faith Room, Picnic Tables, Showers Motel: Travelodgebook Forecourt: BP, Shop, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme, Air1 AdBlue
northbound only: Greggs

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which cars must pay £15 and HGVs £23, or £24.50 to include a £10 food voucher.

Prices are paid using PayByPhone - more details. The location code is 2443 (northbound) and 2444 (southbound).

The fees are strictly enforced by CP Plus.

Trivia and History

The refurbished Costa and new, indoor Greggs.

Full details: History:Hilton Park

The services were ready to open in 1967, but didn't open until 1970.

Hilton Park features a large tower which used by Top Rank to house a restaurant, but has contained only offices since the 1980s.

The southbound services has a picnic area far from the main building, with its own car park, which most people miss because they're looking for the main facilities. It's a legacy feature of some older services and only actually has one table left.

The northbound lifts are original to the building. Only one appears to be in operation at present.

Brand Changes

An M&S store opened here on 15 February 2007 and a WHSmith store has also opened here, replacing the Retail Store, T2 and Birthdays.

There was a Harry Ramsden's waitress restaurant here, and later a trial of a KFC, Moto's only effort with the brand.

The southbound forecourt Greggs opened on 23 March 2017, replacing the former Costa outlet. The two Greggs in the main building are both rare examples of indoor sites.

One of the redundant units on the southbound side was later adopted by the Central Motorway Policing Group.

Survey Results

Use with care. Outdated surveys have been included for interest only.


In 2015, May 2012 and August 2011, Visit England rated the services as 3 stars.

In 2006, Holiday Which? magazine rated the services at 2/5.

In 2005 and again in 2006, Hilton Park won a five star loo award.

In 2000, the AA rated the services as "acceptable".

In 1991, a Which? survey recommended the services.

In 1977, Egon Ronay rated the services as "poor", claiming it was "somewhat tatty" but the tower was at least "trying to be a restaurant".

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
Corley (30 miles)
Frankley (M5, 22 miles)
Warwick (M40, 50 miles)
Services on the M6 Stafford (North) (M6 northbound, 18 miles)
Stafford (South) (M6 southbound, 17 miles)
Knutsford (52 miles)
Frankley (M5, 22 miles)Moto services Stafford (North) (M6 northbound, 18 miles)
Knutsford (52 miles)

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.