Motorway Services Online

Donington services location and directions

Donington
Moto
Donington
Road:M1 J23a northbound and J24 southbound
(also accessible to traffic on the A42 and the A453, not far from the A6 and the A50)
Address:Moto Services
Junction 23a M1
Castle Donington
Derby
Derbyshire
DE74 2TN
Telephone number:01509 672220
Signposted from the road?Yes
Opened:1999
Previous operators:Granada
Previous names:Donington Park
Grid reference:SK467252
Services type:Single site located at a junction.
Visit Donington/Moto's official website
Foursquare

Map

Loading map...

Download on Google Earth | Alternative maps at SABRE Maps

Directions

The services are signed from both sides of the motorway and the A42. From the M1 northbound, you need to leave at J23a and follow the sliproad until the roundabout where you need to turn left. From the M1 southbound, you need to leave at J24 and take the fourth exit at the roundabout onto the A453 Ashby Road. Follow the road for just over a mile until you reach the next roundabout, where you need to head straight.

From the A42 northbound, you need to leave at J15 (where the road becomes a motorway) and turn left at the roundabout at the end of the sliproad.

From the A6/A50 eastbound, you need to head towards the M1 south and take the fifth exit (right) at the large roundabout at J24, onto the A453 Ashby Road. Follow the road for just over a mile until you reach the next roundabout, where you need to head straight.

Get directions to Donington:
From:
OR
to:

Not Far From

East Midlands Airport (1 mile)
Kegworth (3 miles)
Donington Park Race Circuit (4 miles)
Long Eaton (7 miles)
Loughborough (8 miles)
Nottingham (12 miles)
Derby (12 miles)
Alton Towers (35 miles)