Motorway Services Online

Northampton services location and directions

Northampton
Roadchef
Northampton
Road:M1 at J15a
(also accessible to traffic on the A43)
Address:Northampton Motorway Service Area
M1
Northampton
Northamptonshire
NN4 9QS
Telephone number:01604 831888
Signposted from the road?Yes
Opened:1977
Previous operators:Blue Boar
Previous names:Rothersthorpe
Grid reference:SP722573
Services type:Two sites located within a junction, connected by a one mile public road.
Visit Northampton/Roadchef's official website
Foursquare

Map

Loading map...

Download on Google Earth | Alternative maps at SABRE Maps

Directions

The services are signed from both sides of the motorway at J15a, where you need to bear right to enter the services.

From the A43 northbound, traffic heading towards the M1 north should turn left at the roundabout and then take the first right, heading straight at the roundabout. Traffic heading for the M1 south should head straight at the first roundabout and then turn left at the second. Head straight at the next roundabout and follow the road to enter the services. Any other traffic can use whichever side they wish.

Get directions to Northampton northbound:
From:
OR
to:

Get directions to Northampton southbound:
From:
OR
to:

Not Far From

Rothersthorpe (3 miles)
Northampton (4 miles)
Silverstone Race Circuit (11 miles)
Milton Keynes (17 miles)