Motorway Services Online

Oxford services location and directions

Oxford
Welcome Break
Oxford
Road:M40 at J8a
(also accessible to traffic on the A40 and the A418)
Address:Welcome Break
Waterstock
Oxford
Oxfordshire
OX33 1LJ
Telephone number:01865 877000
Signposted from the road?As Starbucks/Waitrose
Opened:1998
Previous names:Wheatley
Grid reference:SP624047
Services type:Single site located at a junction.
Visit Oxford/Welcome Break's official website
Facebook Page
Foursquare

Map

Loading map...

Download on Google Earth | Alternative maps at SABRE Maps

Directions

The services are signed from both sides of the motorway and the A40. From the M40 northbound, you need to leave at J8a (not J8) and turn left (first exit) at the roundabout. From the M40 southbound, you need to leave at J8a and turn right at the first roundabout, then left (first exit) at the second.

From the A40 eastbound, you need to leave at J8 (where the road becomes a motorway) and merge on to the A418. Turn right at the roundabout to enter the services.

Get directions to Oxford:
From:
OR
to:

Not Far From

Wheatley (2 miles)
Thame (5 miles)
Oxford (11 miles)
Bicester (14 miles)
High Wycombe (20 miles)