Motorway Services Online

Newton

Newton:

Road: M11 between J10 and J11
Location: Whittlesford, Cambridgeshire
Other names: Little Shelford
Date planned: 1970s, 1998
Grid reference: TL456490
See also: Duxford

Google Maps link


Photos:

Newton services site.jpg
Camera icon
Only one photo tagged with Newton. If you have one, why not upload it?

In the 1970s, there were plans to build services on the M11 at Chigwell and Newport. However, Chigwell was struggling to get planning permission, so Newton and Moor Hall were kept as a reserve pairing. In the event, the Chigwell debate dragged out so long none of them were built.

Newton was described as "first class" but held back by it being green belt land.

More recently, in 1998 a dual-sided service area was again proposed here, this time privately by the same developer as Kirkham.