Motorway Services Online

Planning Authorities

Below is a list of local authorities responsible for authorising planning applications relevant to each service area. These can be used as a way to researching the history or new plans at a service area.

Services Authority Post Code
Abington South Lanarkshire ML12 6RG
Annandale Water Dumfries & Galloway DG11 1HD
Baldock North Hertfordshire SG7 5TR
Bangor Gwynedd LL57 4BG
Barnsdale Bar Doncaster WF8 3JF
Barton Park Richmondshire DL10 6NA
Beaconsfield South Bucks HP9 2SE
Bilbrough Top Selby YO23 3PP
Birch Rochdale OL10 2RB
Birchanger Green Uttlesford
East Herts
CM23 5QZ
Blackburn with Darwen Blackburn BB3 0DB
Blyth Bassetlaw S81 8HG
Bothwell South Lanarkshire G71 8BG
Brampton Hut Huntingdon PE28 4NQ
Bridgwater Sedgemoor TA6 6TS
Broxden Perth & Kinross PH2 0PX
Burton-in-Kendal South Lakeland LA6 1JF
Burtonwood Warrington WA5 3AX
Cambridge Cambridge CB23 4WU
Cardiff Gate Cardiff CF23 8RA
Cardiff West Cardiff
Rhondda Cyon Taf
CF72 8SA
Carnforth Lancaster LA5 9RQ
Charnock Richard Chorley PR7 5LR
Cherwell Valley Cherwell OX27 7RD
Chester Chester and West Cheshire CH2 4QZ
Chieveley West Berkshire RG18 9XX
Clacket Lane Tandridge TN16 2ER
Cobham Elmbridge KT11 3DB
Colsterworth South Kesteven NG33 5JR
Copdock Suffolk IP8 3TT
Corley Nuneaton and Bedworth CV7 8NR
Cornwall Cornwall PL26 8LH
Crewe Cheshire East CW2 5PT
Cullompton Mid Devon EX15 1PA
Derby South South Derbyshire DE72 2WA
Derby and Burton South Derbyshire DE65 6DX
Doncaster (North) Doncaster DN8 5GS
Donington Park North West Leicestershire DE74 2TN
Dover Port Dover CT16 1JA
Durham Durham City DH6 5NP
Eurotunnel UK Terminal Shepway CT18 8XX
Exeter Exeter EX2 7HF
Ferrybridge City of Wakefield WF11 0AF
Fleet Hart GU51 1AA
RG27 8BA
Folkestone Shepway CT21 4BL
Frankley Bromsgrove B32 4AR
Gloucester Stroud GL4 0DN
Golden Fleece Carlisle CA4 0AN
Gordano North Somerset BS20 7XG
Grantham North South Kesteven NG32 2AB
Gretna Dumfries & Galloway DG16 5HQ
Hamilton South Lanarkshire ML3 6JW
Happendon South Lanarkshire ML11 0RJ
Hartshead Moor Calderdale HD6 4JX
Heart of Scotland North Lanarkshire ML7 5TT
Heston Hounslow TW5 9NB
Hilton Park South Staffordshire WV11 2AT
Hopwood Park Bromsgrove B48 7AU
J29 Truckstop North East Derbyshire S42 5SA
J38 Truckstop Eden CA10 3SB
Keele Newcastle Under Lyme ST5 5HG
Killington Lake South Lakeland LA8 0NW
Kings Worthy Winchester  
Kinross Perth & Kinross KY13 0NQ
Knutsford Cheshire East WA16 0TL
Lancaster Wyre LA2 9DU
Leeming Bar Hambleton DL8 1DT
Leicester Forest East Blaby LE3 3GB
Leicester North Charnwood LE4 3BT
Leigh Delamere North Wiltshire SN14 6LB
London Gateway Barnet NW7 3HU
Lymm Lymm WA13 0SP
Magor Monmouth NP26 3YL
Maidstone Maidstone ME17 1SS
Markfield Hinckley & Bosworth LE67 9PP
Markham Moor Bassetlaw DN22 0QU
Medway Medway ME8 8PQ
Membury West Berkshire RG17 7TZ
Michaelwood Stroud GL11 6DD
Monmouth Monmouthshire NP25 4BG
Musselburgh East Lothian EH21 8RE
Newark Newark and Sherwood NG24 2NY
Newmarket Suffolk CB8 0XG
Newport Pagnell Milton Keynes MK16 8DS
Northampton South Northamptonshire NN4 9QS
Norton Canes Cannock Chase WS11 9UX
Oaktree Hambleton DL8 2JQ
Old Inns North Lanarkshire G68 0BJ
Oldbury South Gloucestershire GL10 3SQ
Ollerton Newark and Sherwood NG22 9DT
Oxford South Oxfordshire OX33 1LJ
Peartree Oxford OX2 8JZ
Pease Pottage Pease Pottage RH11 9YA
Peterborough Huntingdonshire PE7 3UQ
Pont Abraham Carmarthenshire SA4 0FU
Popham Basingstoke and Deane SO21 3SP
Popham (A33) Basingstoke and Deane SO21 3BQ
Rainton Rainton YO7 3QA
Reading West Berkshire RG30 3UQ
Rivington Chorley BR6 5UZ
Ross Spur Herefordshire HR9 7QJ
Rownhams Test Valley SO16 8AP
Sandbach Cheshire East CW11 2FZ
Sarn Park Bridgend CF32 9SY
Scotch Corner Richmondshire DL10 6PQ
Seaton Burn North Tyneside NE13 6EP
Sedgemoor (North) Sedgemoor BS24 0JL
Sedgemoor (South) Sedgemoor BS26 2UF
Severn View South Gloucestershire BS35 4BH
Sheffield City of Sheffield  
South Mimms Hertsmere EN6 3QQ
Southwaite Eden CA4 0NT
Stafford (North) Stafford ST15 0EU
Stafford (South) Stafford ST15 0XE
Stirling Stirling FK7 8EU
Strensham Malvern Hills WR8 0BZ
Sutton Scotney Winchester SO21 3JY
Swansea West Swansea SA4 9GT
Symonds Yat Herefordshire HR9 6DP
Tamworth Tamworth
North Warwickshire
B77 5PS
Taunton Deane Taunton Deane TA3 7PF
Tebay Eden CA10 3SB
Telford Shropshire TF11 8TG
Thrapston East Northamptonshire NN14 4UR
Thurrock Thurrock RM16 3BG
Tibshelf Bolsover DE55 5TZ
Tickled Trout South Ribble PR5 0UJ
Tiverton Mid Devon EX16 7HD
Toddington Central Bedfordshire LU5 6HR
Todhills Carlisle CA6 4HA
Trowell Broxtowe NG9 3PL
Uttoxeter Staffordshire ST14 5AA
Wansford Peterborough  
Warminster West Wiltshire BA12 7RU
Warwick Stratford-on-Avon CV35 0AA
Washington Gateshead DH3 2SJ
Watford Gap Daventry NN6 7UZ
Wetherby Harrogate LS22 5GT
Weyhill Test Valley SP11 0PN
Winchester Winchester SO21 1PP
Woodall Rotherham S26 7XR
Woolley Edge City of Wakefield WF4 4LQ