Tools:

Rivington

Rivington
Euro Garages
Rivington
Road:M61 between J6 and J8 (there is no J7)
Address:Euro Garages
Anderton Motorway Services Area
M61
Horwich
Bolton
Lancashire
BL6 5UZ
Telephone number:01204 669962 (northbound)
01204 460482 (southbound)
Signposted from the road?Yes
Opened:1971 (rebuilt in 2011)
Previous operators:Kenning Motor Group, Rank, Pavilion, First
Previous names:Anderton, Bolton West
Grid reference:SD621116
Services type:Two sites located between junctions, connected by a pedestrian footbridge.
Euro Garages's official website
Foursquare

A whole new service area sitting on the site of Bolton West, formerly one of the worst-ranked services around. New facilities were recently built here.

Contents

Facilities

Main Amenities: Games Arcade, Multi Faith Room, Picnic Area, Dog Walking Area, free cash machine
Restaurants: Burger King, Subway, Starbucks
Shops: Spar
Motel: Rivington Lodge
Forecourt: BP (with: LPG), AdBlue Containers

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles. Further information is not available, please update this if you know.

Trivia and History

The old, dilapidated building

It used to be owned by BP, with the main facilities being leased out to First, but Euro Garages (who specialise in taking over unpopular petrol stations) took over the petrol station and have recently taken over the whole site. The services were then completely rebuilt and reverted to their original name, with the new southbound side opening on 27 May 2011 and further openings expected soon.

The old services were, quite simply, appalling. By the end of its life there was little care for any aspect of it, and its rating on this site was an average of 1.1 out of 5.

On the 23rd July 2010 there was a fire at the garage on the southbound services which meant there was no fuel available for a period, and further facilities had to be provided by portacabins.

As Bolton West, its main claim to fame is that it starred in Peter Kay's pilot episode for his sketch show 'That Peter Kay Thing' in the early 2000s. The show was a 22-minute mockumentary titled 'At the Services' which took a look at a typical day at Bolton West, including manager Pearl Harbour's quest to impress a celebrity. It's thought that they filmed here because they were the only services to let him, but it seems to be quite a coincidence that most of Peter Kay's films are made in or around the Bolton area.

The Subway outlet here is Halal and is open 24 hours.

Unusually, the services have two bridge crossings - one footbridge and one driving bridge, neither of which serve as a Rear Access (except as a public footpath).

Survey Results

In May 2012, the new services were given 3 stars by Visit England.

In 2000 the services were rated by the AA, who graded them as 'very poor', criticising poor signposting, overall outdoor facilities and unclean toilets. Woolley Edge fared even worse.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
none on M61
Birch (M62 east, 13 miles)
Services on the M61none on M61
Lancaster (M6 north, 27 miles)
Blackburn with Darwen (M65, 15 miles)
Tickled Trout (M6 north, 13 miles)

Further Reading

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.
Retrieved from "http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Rivington&oldid=32869"


Something not right? Anyone can edit this page, simply log in or register first.

Share this: