Motorway Services Online

Sedgemoor (South) services

Sedgemoor (South)
Roadchef
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsSedgemoor (South)
Road:M5 southbound between J21 and J22

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Roadchef Motorways Ltd
Brent Knoll Picnic Area
Rooksbridge
Axbridge
Somerset
BS26 2UF
Telephone number:01934 750888
Signposted from the road?Yes
Opened:1970s (rest area)
1986 (MSA)
Previous operators:Department for Transport
Previous names:Brent Knoll Rest Area
Grid reference:ST359526
Services type:Single site located between junctions on one side of the motorway.
Visit Sedgemoor (South)/Roadchef's official website
Foursquare

Roadchef's half of the split services, for southbound traffic. The services are a bit more modern than their northbound counterpart, and they're bigger too.

Facilities

Restaurants: Carte D'Or, Chozen Noodle, Costa, Fresh Food Café, McDonald's, The Cornish Bakery (seasonal opening), Costa Express, Krispy Kreme Shops: Fone Bitz, Spar, WHSmith Main Amenities: Ecotricity Electric Vehicle Charging Point, Jackpot £500, Picnic Area, Showers Motel: none Forecourt: Shell, Select, Costa Express, Deli2go

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which cars must pay £12 and HGVs, caravans and coaches £22, or £24 to include a £10 food voucher.

Prices are paid using PayByPhone - more details or in the shop or restaurant. The location code is 5268.

The fees are strictly enforced by CP Plus.

Trivia and History

Struggling to strike a balance between not opening enough services for traffic to rest, and opening up so many services they would struggle to make any money, the Department for Transport suggested a car park and toilets only be built at Brent Knoll. To combat problems with crime, Roadchef (the owners of the next services south, Taunton Deane) were invited to set up a small catering facility and seating area on the southbound side, which later became the full Sedgemoor service area that's here today.

Chester is the only other service area to have been developed this way. Today, the idea of rest areas is being strongly considered and they may well become a common sight on the motorway.

New Developments

During late 2015 and early 2016, a large extension was built to near enough double the size of the amenity building. The Costa outlet has was refurbished and reopened in early January 2016 with a McDonalds outlet opening in late January 2016. Also, Chozen Noodle and Fresh Food Cafe opened in late March 2016. A Spar store opened in June 2016 with the WHSmith store also having been refurbished. As a result of the building work, a temporary seating area was placed at the front of the former entrance to the services in the form of a gazebo tent.

Survey Results

In May 2012 and August 2011, Visit England rated the services as 3 stars.

In 2010 the Somerset Visitor Centre at the services was chosen as the ninth best by Visit England, and they were noted for their environmentally-friendliness and promotion of sustainable tourism.

In 2006, the services were given a 4 out of 5 by Holiday Which?

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
Gordano (19 miles)Services on the M5 Bridgwater (13 miles)
Magor (M4 west, 35 miles)Roadchef services Taunton Deane (24 miles)

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.