Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/wiki/index.php"

West Kingsdown

West Kingsdown:

Road: M20 between J1 and J2
Location: West Kingsdown, Sevenoaks, Kent
Other names: Brands Hatch, Crowhurst Lane
Date planned: 1985-1990
Grid reference: TQ584637
See also: Pedham Place

Google Maps link


Photos:

West Kingsdown services.jpg
Camera icon
Only one photo tagged with West Kingsdown. If you have one, why not upload it?

West Kingsdown services were planned on the M20 between J1 and J2, north of the Crowhurst Lane overbridge, in the 1980s. At first it and a site near Folkestone were expected to open straight away, but the process was dragged out and Maidstone eventually opened and a public inquiry concluded Maidstone and Folkestone would be sufficient.

At first, the services were planned to be built like any other at the time. However, it was then picked up by Allied Properties and they were expected to make it one of the first private initiative services to be built. At this point it attracted objections.

Maidstone is 18 miles away, and Thurrock 13 miles away.