Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "https://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/Blackburn_with_Darwen"

Blackburn with Darwen services

Blackburn with Darwen
Extra
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsBlackburn with Darwen services
Road:M65 at J4
(also accessible to traffic on the A666)

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:McDonalds Restaurants Ltd
Commercial Road
Darwen
Lancashire
BB3 0DB
Telephone number:01494 678876
Signposted from the road?Yes
Opened:2002
Previous names:Blackburn Interchange, Blackburn
Grid reference:SD686242
Services type:Single site located at a junction.
Visit Blackburn with Darwen/Extra's official website
Foursquare

The M65's only service station, which is owned by McDonald's but leased to Extra, who themselves sub-let the retail units out.

Facilities

Catering: Chopstix Noodle Bar, Costa, Greggs, McDonald's drive thru Shops: none Main Amenities: Dog Walking Area, Ecotricity electric vehicle charging point, Meeting Room, Picnic Tables, Quicksilver, Showers Motel: Travelodgebook Forecourt: Shell (with: Autogas LPG), Select, Deli2go, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme, Air1 AdBlue, Car Wash

Parking Prices

First two hours free parking, after which you must pay £25 per 24 hour period.

Trivia

The design of the building is odd in offering several entrances depending on the facility desired.

Although inter-connected, the McDonald's unit is built completely differently, and unlike the rest of the building it doesn't have the motel sitting above it.

The filling station is operated by Shell.

Opening and Name

Plans for a Blackburn South services began in 1990. When the services first opened it was signed as 'Blackburn services', but the site was actually slightly over the border into Darwen and as a result it became a local political hate figure.

After several lengthy meetings and even a few discussions in Parliament, the services were renamed 'Blackburn with Darwen' in 2005. When the services were proposed, the name Blackburn Interchange was used, presumably because it was intended to act as an economy-stimulating gateway to the town.

There are houses backing right on to the services.

Brand Changes

The services opened with a Little Chef which closed in 2005.

Greggs and Costa Coffee opened here on 6 November 2012 and are operated by Moto.

This site used to be home to the only Co-op Food store on the motorway network but this was replaced by Budgens in 2016 following a corporate sale. This store then closed down on 27 February 2017 as the Budgens franchisee which operated the site went bankrupt.

Survey Results

Use with care. Outdated surveys have been included for interest only.


In Spring 2017, Transport Focus calculated a 96% satisfaction score for the services.

In 2015, Blackburn with Darwen was one of six services rated 5 stars by VisitEngland.

In 2012, 2013 and 2014 the services won a gold loo award.

In May 2012 and August 2011, VisitEngland rated the services as 3 stars.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
none on M65
Lancaster (M6 north, 27 miles)
Charnock Richard (M6 south, 15 miles)
Rivington (M61, 16 miles)
Services on the M65 none on M65
Birch (M62 east, 21 miles)
Tickled Trout (M6 north, 10 miles)

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.
We ask the companies named to check here regularly but can't guarentee they will do so.