Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "https://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/Leeds"

Leeds services

Leeds
Leeds services
Camera icon
Only one photo tagged with Leeds. If you have one, why not upload it?
Road:M1 at J45
(also accessible to traffic on the A63)
Address:Knowsthorpe Lane
Swillington
Leeds
Opening:2019
Previous names:Skelton Lake
Grid reference:SE349310 (SABRE Maps)
Services type:Single site located at a junction.

Please note that the services have not yet opened.



Construction has began on a new service area, motel and wildlife visitor centre to the south of M1 J45. Although it calls itself a service station, the documentation makes it clear that it intends to attract customers from a new housing estate being built opposite. Until recently this wasn't allowed, but changes to the planning laws do now allow service stations to do several jobs at once.

The new Skelton Lake services takes all the successes of Cobham and Beaconsfield and mixes the work done at Gloucester to create what it deems to be a "new concept", where its natural features (grass roof, tree-lined approach roads, access to the lake) are its main selling point, not forgetting the view of the lake.

There would be a central area with four kiosks, and an additional nine units around it, with a two-storey motel joined on. Timber louvres would furnish the appearance of the green-roofed building.

The new brand partners will be very similar to what's offered by Welcome Break, with a hint of Roadchef. Many of them will be operated by SSP, including new retail and takeaway brand Urban Express.

Facilities[edit]

Catering: Starbucks, Burger King, KFC, Harry Ramsden's, PizzaExpress, Leon, Chopstix Noodle Bar, Upper Crust (plus The Pasty Shop), Mi Casa Shops: Urban Express Main Amenities: Regus Express, Playdock, Showers Motel: Ramada Forecourt: Shell

History[edit]

The motorway here only opened in 1999, opening a new corridor for development and for services. Between 1997 and 2005, Extra had several plans for services and a Travelodge here rejected. At the time the junction hadn't opened.

A few years after this, Extra encountered a number of financial difficulties which caused a lull in their proposals.

In Spring 2016, Extra submitted a new £50m plan for a service station here, creating 300 jobs. It was hoped that this would be open by Autumn 2017.

They had been, for the previous few years, been fighting for permission to open services down the road at Sheffield too.

In October 2016, the proposals were approved in principle by Leeds City Council. Further approval was granted in March 2018 with an expected opening date in Summer 2019.

Alternatives[edit]

Previous:Next:
Woolley Edge (13 miles)
Hartshead Moor (M62 west, 16 miles)
Services on the M1 Wetherby (A1(M) north, 17 miles)
none nearby Extra services none nearby

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.
We ask the companies named to check here regularly but can't guarentee they will do so.