Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "https://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/Overcourt"

Overcourt

Overcourt:

Road: M5 at J17
(also accessible to traffic on the B4055)
Location: Patchway, South Gloucestershire
Other names: Cribbs Causeway
Date planned: 1960s
Grid reference: ST578813

Google Maps link


Camera icon
No photos tagged with Overcourt services. If you have one, why not upload it?

Cribbs Causeway redirects here. For services near Cribbs Causeway, see Gordano and Severn View.

Overcourt services was an option considered as an alternative to Gordano. Unlike many other services considered, a full plan was drawn up for this one: there would have been a filling station and police station by the entrance, a trucker's café, a large coach parking area at the furthest end and a car park next to a small amenity building.

Unusually for services of that era, this would have involved a new junction being created on the B4055, with traffic having to head up that B-road to access it.

Although the main site planned was in the north-east corner, another option in the south-west was considered.

The Overcourt plan was ruled out because it was in a very open area. With hindsight, local retail developments would have made this area very congested too.