Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "https://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/Planning_Authorities"

Planning Authorities

Aust services drawing.

Below is a list of local authorities responsible for authorising planning applications relevant to each service area. These can be used as a way to researching the history or new plans at a service area.

As councils move their websites around, links may occasionally break and need to be changed.

Motorway Services[edit]

The first table shows motorway services in the UK. Further tables are included below.

Services Authority Post Code
Abington South Lanarkshire ML12 6RG
Annandale Water Dumfries & Galloway DG11 1HD
Ashford Ashford TN24 0GB
Baldock North Hertfordshire SG7 5TR
Banbury Cherwell  
Barton Park Richmondshire DL10 6NA
Beaconsfield South Bucks HP9 2SE
Birch Rochdale OL10 2RB
Birchanger Green Uttlesford
(formerly East Herts)
CM23 5QZ
Blackburn with Darwen Blackburn BB3 0DB
Blyth Bassetlaw S81 8HG
Bothwell South Lanarkshire G71 8BG
Bridgwater Sedgemoor TA6 6TS
Burton-in-Kendal South Lakeland LA6 1JF
Burtonwood Warrington WA5 3AX
Cardiff Gate Cardiff CF23 8RA
Cardiff West Cardiff
(formerly Rhondda Cyon Taf)
CF72 8SA
Carnforth Lancaster LA5 9RQ
Charnock Richard Chorley PR7 5LR
Cherwell Valley Cherwell OX27 7RD
Chester Chester and West Cheshire CH2 4QZ
Chieveley West Berkshire RG18 9XX
Clacket Lane Tandridge TN16 2ER
Cobham Elmbridge KT11 3DB
Cohannon Mid-Ulster BT71 6HJ
Corley Nuneaton and Bedworth CV7 8NR
Cullompton Mid Devon EX15 1PA
Doncaster (North) Doncaster DN8 5GS
Donington North West Leicestershire DE74 2TN
Durham Durham County DH6 5NP
Exeter Exeter EX2 7HF
Ferrybridge City of Wakefield WF11 0AF
Fleet Hart GU51 1AA
(formerly RG27 8BA)
Folkestone Shepway CT21 4BL
Frankley Bromsgrove B32 4AR
Gloucester Stroud GL4 0DN
Gordano North Somerset BS20 7XG
Gretna Dumfries & Galloway DG16 5HQ
Hamilton South Lanarkshire ML3 6JW
Happendon South Lanarkshire ML11 0RJ
Hartshead Moor Calderdale HD6 4JX
Heart of Scotland North Lanarkshire ML7 5TT
Heston Hounslow TW5 9NB
Hilton Park South Staffordshire WV11 2AT
Hopwood Park Bromsgrove B48 7AU
J29 Truckstop North East Derbyshire S42 5SA
J38 Truckstop Eden CA10 3SB
Keele Newcastle Under Lyme ST5 5HG
Killington Lake South Lakeland LA8 0NW
Kinross Perth & Kinross KY13 0NQ
Knutsford Cheshire East WA16 0TL
Lancaster Wyre LA2 9DU
Leeds Leeds  
Leeming Bar Hambleton DL8 1DT
Leicester Forest East Blaby LE3 3GB
Leigh Delamere North Wiltshire SN14 6LB
Lisburn Lisburn & Castlereagh BT27 5SG
London Gateway Barnet NW7 3HU
Lymm Lymm WA13 0SP
Magor Monmouth NP26 3YL
Maidstone Maidstone ME17 1SS
Medway Medway ME8 8PQ
Membury West Berkshire RG17 7TZ
Michaelwood Stroud GL11 6DD
Newport Pagnell Milton Keynes MK16 8DS
Northampton South Northamptonshire NN4 9QS
Norton Canes Cannock Chase WS11 9UX
Old Inns North Lanarkshire G68 0BJ
Oxford South Oxfordshire OX33 1LJ
Pease Pottage Pease Pottage RH11 9YA
Peterborough Huntingdonshire PE7 3UQ
Pont Abraham Carmarthenshire SA4 0FU
Reading West Berkshire RG30 3UQ
Rivington Chorley BL6 5UZ
Rownhams Test Valley SO16 8AP
Sandbach Cheshire East CW11 2FZ
Sarn Park Bridgend CF32 9SY
Scotch Corner Richmondshire DL10 6PQ
Sedgemoor northbound Sedgemoor BS24 0JL
Sedgemoor southbound Sedgemoor BS26 2UF
Severn View South Gloucestershire BS35 4BH
Sheffield City of Sheffield  
South Mimms Hertsmere EN6 3QQ
Southwaite Eden CA4 0NT
Stafford northbound Stafford ST15 0EU
Stafford southbound Stafford ST15 0XE
Stirling Stirling FK7 8EU
Strensham Malvern Hills WR8 0BZ
Swansea West Swansea SA4 9GT
Tamworth Tamworth
(formerly North Warwickshire)
B77 5PS
Taunton Deane Taunton Deane TA3 7PF
Tebay Eden CA10 3SB
Telford Shropshire TF11 8TG
Templepatrick Antrim and Newtownabbey BT36 4RN
Thurrock Thurrock RM16 3BG
Tibshelf Bolsover DE55 5TZ
Toddington Central Bedfordshire LU5 6HR
Todhills Carlisle CA6 4HA
Trowell Broxtowe NG9 3PL
Warwick Stratford-on-Avon CV35 0AA
Washington Gateshead DH3 2SJ
Watford Gap Daventry NN6 7UZ
Wetherby Harrogate LS22 5GT
Winchester Winchester SO21 1PP
Woodall Rotherham S26 7XR
Woolley Edge City of Wakefield WF4 4LQ

Ireland[edit]

These services are in Ireland (Republic Of.).

Services Authority Eircode
Athenry Galway  
Athlone Westmeath  
Birdhill Tipperary  
Carlow Carlow R93 N2X8
Cashel Tipperary E25 RC42
Castlebellingham Louth A91 A2WY (northbound)

A91 A3PH (southbound)

Dunshaughlin Meath  
Enfield Kildare A83 T279
Ennis Clare  
Fermoy Cork P61 RY63
Galway Galway H65 EK28
Gorey Wexford  
Kilcullen Kildare  
Lusk Fingal K45 X395
Manor Stone Laois R32 X8H7
Mayfield Kildare W34 E789
Moneygall Offaly E53 F342
Mulhuddart

Fingal

D15 VK30
Paulstown Kilkenny R95 R2X6
Wicklow Wicklow A67 WR12

A-road Services[edit]

This table will include the A-road services with their own pages on this site only.

Services Authority Post Code
Abercynon Rhondda Cynon Taf CF45 4UQ
Adderstone Northumberland NE70 7JU
Alfreton Amber Valley DE55 1HJ
Alwalton Huntingdonshire PE7 3UJ
Appleby Magna North West Leicestershire DE12 7AP
Astwick North Hertfordshire SG5 4BL
Attleborough Breckland NR17 2PU
Balhaldie Perth & Kinross FK15 0NB
Ballinluig Perth & Kinross PH9 0LG
Bangor Gwynedd LL57 4BG
Barnetby Top North Lincs DN20 0PA
Barnsdale Bar Doncaster WF8 3JF
Barton Mills West Suffolk IP28 6AE
Beacon Hill Babergh Mid Suffolk IP6 8LP
Beal Northumberland TD15 2PD
Bedford Bedford MK42 9BF
Berkshire Down Vale of White Horse OX11 0RW
Bicester Cherwell OX26 1BT
Bicker Bar Boston PE20 3AN
Bilbrough Top Selby YO23 3PP
(formerly LS24 8EQ)
Bloody Oaks Rutland and Melton PE9 4AD
Bodmin Moor Cornwall PL15 7RR
Bolney Mid Sussex RH17 5QD
Boreham Chelmsford CM2 5PY
Boship Wealden BN27 4DP
Brampton Hut Huntingdon PE28 4NQ
Brentwood Brentwood CM14 5NA
Browns Blue Hinckley & Bosworth LE67 9PU
Broxden Perth & Kinross PH2 0PX
Buck Barn Horsham RH13 8LW
Buckland Vale of White Horse SN7 8PY
Caenby Corner West Lindsey LN8 2AF
Cambridge Cambridge CB23 4WU
Camel Hill South Somerset BA22 7PH
Capel St Mary Babergh and Mid Suffolk IP9 2JJ
Carcroft Doncaster DN6 8LR
Carland Cross Cornwall TR8 5AY‎
Cartgate South Somerset TA14 6RA
Chippenham Wiltshire SN14 6UY
Chiverton Cross Cornwall TR4 8HS
Cirencester Cotswold GL7 5DS
Cobham Gravesham DA12 3BH
Colcester Colchester CO4 5HH
Colsterworth South Kesteven NG33 5JR
Coneygarth Hambleton DL7 9EG
Cooper Dean Bournemouth BH7 7DP
Copdock Suffolk IP8 3TT
Cornwall Cornwall PL26 8LH
Countess Wiltshire SP4 7AS
Cramlington Northumberland NE23 7QA
Crewe Cheshire East CW2 5PT
Crossbush Arun BN17 7QQ
Darrington Wakefield WF8 3HU
Derby South South Derbyshire DE72 2WA
Derby and Burton South Derbyshire DE65 6DX
Didcot South Oxfordshire OX14 4TX
Dreghorn City of Edinburgh EH13 9QR
Easington Durham SR7 8SS
Ecton Northampton NN3 5LU
Elwick Hartlepool TS27 3HH
Ely East Cambridgeshire CB6 3NN
Emsworth Havant PO10 7RB
Family Farm Cherwell OX25 3QQ
Farlington Portsmouth PO6 1UN
Feering northbound Colcester CO5 9EL
Feering southbound Braintree CO6 1HD
Fenny Stratford Milton Keynes MK17 9DN
Fenstanton Huntingdonshire CB23 4LU
Folly Tower Torfaen NP4 0XB
Fontwell Arun BN18 0SB
Foston South Kesteven NG32 2JS
Fourwentways South Cambridgeshire CB21 6AP
Gate Swale ME13 9LN
Gateway Flintshire CH7 6HB
Gledrid Shropshire SY11 3EN/SY11 3EP
Glews East Riding of Yorkshire DN14 8JS
Golden Fleece Carlisle CA4 0AN
Gowy Cheshire West and Chester CH3 7HN
Grantham North South Kesteven NG32 2AB
Great Ponton South Kesteven NG33 5DW
Handcross Mid Sussex RH17 6BL
Harbledown City of Canterbury CT2 9AZ
Hayle Cornwall TR27 5PN
Hickstead Mid Sussex RH17 5NZ
Hinckley Hinckley and Bosworth LE10 3ED
Hop Oast Horsham RH13 0AR
Ingleby Arncliffe Hambleton DL6 3JT / DL6 3LG
Ilminster South Somerset TA19 9PT
Jubilee Dover CT15 5FD
Kettering Kettering NN14 1RW
Leicester North Charnwood LE4 3BT
Liphook East Hampshire GU30 7TT
Littleport East Cambridgeshire CB6 1JJ
Llanrhystud Ceredigion SY23 5BT
Long Sutton South Holland PE12 9AG
Luxmore North Lincs DN40 3BH
Maidenhead Windsor & Maidenhead SL6 0AR
Maresfield Wealden TN22 5EP
Markfield Hinckley & Bosworth LE67 9PP
Markham Moor Bassetlaw DN22 0QU
Markham Vale Chesterfield S44 5HS
Martlesham Heath Suffolk Coastal and Waveney IP5 3RA
Middlewich Cheshire East CW10 0JB
Mile End Shropshire SY11 4JA
Monmouth Monmouthshire NP25 4BG
Montford Bridge Shropshire SY4 1EB
Musselburgh East Lothian EH21 8RE
Nesscliffe Shropshire SY4 1BZ
Newark Newark and Sherwood NG24 2NY
Newmarket Suffolk CB8 0XG
North Muskham Newark and Sherwood NG23 6HT
Nuneaton Nuneaton & Bedworth CV10 7DA
Oldbury South Gloucestershire GL10 3SQ
Ollerton Newark and Sherwood NG22 9DT
Orsett Cock Thurrock RM16 3AY
Orwell Ipswich IP10 0JN
Partney East Lindsey PE23 4PF
Peartree Oxford OX2 8JZ
Penhale Cornwall TR9 6NA
Penlan Cornwall PL30 4HH
Petersfield East Hampshire GU32 3BS
Pevensey Wealden BN24 5JW
Podimore South Somerset BA22 8JG
Polegate Wealden BN26 6QL
Popham Basingstoke and Deane SO21 3SP
Prizet South Lakeland LA8 8AA
Pyecombe Mid Sussex BN45 7ED / BN45 7FJ
Ram Jam Rutland and Melton LE15 7QX
Ripley Guildford GU23 6PT
Rising Bridge Hyndburn BB5 2SB
Ross Spur Herefordshire HR9 7QJ
Rothwell Kettering NN14 1SS
Rufus Stone New Forest SO43 7GN
Rugby Rugby CV23 0AE
Rustington Arun BN17 6LE
Saltash Cornwall PL12 6LF
Saughall Cheshire West and Cheshire CH1 6JS
Seaton Burn Northumberland NE13 6EP
Shefford Central Bedfordshire SG17 5LH
Shenfield Brentwood CM15 8SD
Shrewsbury Shropshire SY3 0DA
Skiach Highland IV16 9XJ
Sleaford North Kesteven NG34 8NP
Solstice Wiltshire SP4 7SQ
Sourton Cross West Devon EX20 4LY
Spalding South Holland PE12 6JP
Spaldwick Huntingdonshire PE28 0TD
Sparkford South Somerset BA22 7JE
Stanford-le-Hope Thurrock RM16 3AY
Stannington Northumberland NE61 6DR
Stockbridge Chichester PO19 8FH / PO19 8TH
Stoke-sub-Hamdon South Somerset TA14 6RA
Stonecross West Norfolk PE38 0AD
Stracathro Angus DD9 7PX
Stibbington Huntingdonshire PE8 6LR
Sun in the Sands Royal Borough of Greenwich SE3 8UQ
Sutterton Boston PE20 2LG
Sutton Scotney Winchester SO21 3JY
Swanley Bromley DA14 5JA
Symonds Yat Herefordshire HR9 6DP
Talke Newcastle-Under-Lyme ST7 1UP
Thame Thame OX9 3SB
The Buck Test Valley SP11 6NJ
Thetford Breckland IP24 1QN
Thickthorn South Norfolk NR9 3AU
Thirsk Hambleton YO7 3HN / YO7 3HW
Thrapston East Northamptonshire NN14 4UR
Thrussington Charnwood LE7 4TF
Tickled Trout South Ribble PR5 0UJ
Tiverton Mid Devon EX16 7HD
Tollgate Gravesham DA11 7NP
Tot Hill Babergh Mid Suffolk IP14 3QQ
Tot Hill West Berkshire RG20 9BX
Townsend South Somerset BA22 8PF
Tunbridge Wells Tonbridge & Malling TN12 7HE
Uttoxeter Staffordshire ST14 5AA
Warmington East Northamptonshire SN7 8PY
Warminster West Wiltshire BA12 7RU
West Lynn West Norfolk PE34 3LW
Weyhill Test Valley SP11 0PN
Whiddon Down West Devon EX20 2QT
Whitehouse West Devon EX20 1QJ
Whitemare Pool Gateshead NE10 8YB
Whittlesford Cambridgeshire CB22 3HD
Willoughby Hedge Wiltshire BA12 6AQ
Willowtree Northumberland NE66 2HA
Winning Post Teignbridge EX6 7XS
Wittering Peterborough PE8 6HA
Wolviston Stockton-on-Tees TS22 5PZ
Worsted South Cambridgeshire CB22 3AX
Wyboston Bedford MK44 3AA

Closed Services[edit]

This list can be used to find out what is happening to a former service area, or to try to find old plans.

Services Authority Post Code
Aberford City of Leeds LS25 3AU
Godmanchester Huntingdonshire PE29 2XH
Guildford Guildford GU2 7RZ
Kentford West Suffolk CB8 7PZ
Kings Worthy Winchester  
Lolworth South Cambridgeshire CB23 8DR
Newby Craven LA2 8HS
Oaktree Hambleton DL8 2JQ
Popham Basingstoke and Deane SO21 3BQ
Rainton Rainton YO7 3QA
Wansford Peterborough PE8 6JN