Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "https://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk"

Service stations are open with reduced facilities.


Ripon

Ripon:

Road: A1(M) at J50
(also accessible to traffic on the A61)
Location: Baldersby St James, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Other names: Baldersby Gate
Developer: Moto
Grid reference: SE356764 (SABRE Maps)

Google Maps link


Camera icon
No photos tagged with Ripon services. If you have one, why not upload it?

Ripon services is a motorway service area on the A1(M) in North Yorkshire currently being proposed by Moto.

It is one of a number of new service areas Moto have proposed, and one of several service areas proposed for this section of road, which has a long and fraught history with these facilities.

The Moto scheme would involve creating a new access from the western roundabout at Baldersby Gate. The main building would be placed at the eastern side of the site. It would take an L-shape with a large glass facade along the front.

Brands named in the proposals (though likely to change) are Greggs, M&S Simply Food, WHSmith, KFC, Burger King, Chow, Arlo's and Costa. These would run along the building from closest to the entrance to furthest. The toilets would be at the back. There would also be a hotel and a Costa drive thru.

The proposals are being considered by Harrogate Borough Council. The Mayor of Harrogate has objected to the proposals, commenting that "we're blighted by service stations".

Planning History

Full details: A1(M) Planning Applications

In 2008, two competing services were proposed at this very junction. One of these, put forward by Refined Estates Ltd and Malthurst Ltd, was in the exact place that Moto's service area is proposed.

The Refined Estates plan was considered at the 2012 public inquiry along with Leeming Bar and Kirby Hill. The Inspector preferred the Refined Estates plan, but the Secretary of State overruled him and granted permission for Leeming Bar to upgrade, because it was a brownfield site. The Refined Estates plan involved placing the amenity building in the middle of the site, which Moto say caused too much visual intrusion.

The Leeming Bar site is now owned by Moto. The planning permission has not yet been used, though Moto are still in contact with the local authority. It remains to be seen whether Moto intends to run both sites, which are only 10 miles apart.

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.
We ask the companies named to check here regularly but can't guarentee they will do so.