Motorway Services Online

Washington services location and directions

Washington
Moto
Washington
Road:A1(M) between J64 and J65
Address:Moto
Washington Motorway Services Area
A1 M
Birtley
Chester-le-Street
Tyne and Wear
DH3 2SJ
Telephone number:0191 4103436
Signposted from the road?As Costa/Burger King (northbound)
Greggs/Costa/Burger King (southbound)
Opened:1970 (southbound)
1980s? (northbound)
Previous operators:Taverna, Granada
Previous names:Washington-Birtley (Port/Virgo)
Grid reference:NZ283550
Services type:Two sites located between junctions, connected by an internal bridge.
Visit Washington Northbound/Moto's official website
Visit Washington Southbound/Moto's official website
Foursquare

Map

Loading map...

Download on Google Earth | Alternative maps at SABRE Maps

Directions

The services are signed from both sides of the motorway between J64 and J65. Southbound traffic should leave at J64 and then stay in the left lane to enter the services.

Get directions to Washington northbound:
From:
OR
to:

Get directions to Washington southbound:
From:
OR
to:

Not Far From

High Rickleton (2 miles)
Chester-le-Street (3 miles)
Washington (4 miles)
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (8 miles)
Durham (10 miles)
Sunderland (10 miles)