Motorway Services Online

Washington services

Washington
Moto
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsWashington
Road:A1(M) between J64 and J65

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Moto
Washington Motorway Services Area
A1 M
Birtley
Chester-le-Street
Tyne and Wear
DH3 2SJ
Telephone number:0191 4103436
Signposted from the road?As Costa/Burger King (northbound)
Greggs/Costa/Burger King (southbound)
Opened:1970 (southbound)
1980s? (northbound)
Previous operators:Taverna, Granada
Previous names:Washington-Birtley (Port/Virgo)
Grid reference:NZ283550
Services type:Two sites located between junctions, connected by an internal bridge.
Visit Washington Northbound/Moto's official website
Visit Washington Southbound/Moto's official website
Foursquare

Sharing its name with a world-famous capital city, Washington has an old building squished into the local area. The southbound site is actually located off the J64 exit sliproad, and traffic leaving the services has to cross this to rejoin the motorway.

It once dropped its fuel prices so that it was one of very few services which were competing with local garages.

Facilities

Catering: Burger King, Costa, Greggs, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme Shops: WHSmith Main Amenities: Ecotricity electric vehicle charging point, Full Hou$e, Lucky Coin, Showers Motel: Travelodgebook north | book south Forecourt: BP, Shop, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme, Air1 AdBlue

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which cars must pay £15 and HGVs, caravans and motorhomes £22, or £24 to include a £10 food voucher.

Prices are paid using PayByPhone - more details. The location code is 2474 (northbound) and 2475 (southbound).

The fees are strictly enforced by CP Plus.

Trivia and History

The services, under Granada.

Full details: History:Washington

The Highways Agency have listed Washington as an "approved truckstop", something which surprisingly few service areas are. Previously the Highways Agency's approved truckstop was the Nightowl Truckstops site at the rear of the services which was accessed from the local road network.

The motorway sign for these services includes the current price of fuel, and is perhaps the only one that is still updated.

Survey Results

In May 2012, Visit England rated the services as 3 stars. In August 2011, they gave the southbound services 3 stars and northbound 2.

In 2005 and again in 2006, the services won a five-star loo award.

A 1978 government review described the southbound services as "pleasant", but the northbound services and the food offer as "poor".

In 1977, Egon Ronay rated the services as "appalling". The tea was described as "like dishwater", and it wasn't very clean.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
Durham (11 miles)Services on the A1(M) Seaton Burn (A1, 16 miles)
Scotch Corner (A1, 34 miles)
Barton Park Truckstop (32 miles)
Moto services none nearby

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.