Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/London_Gateway"

London Gateway services

London Gateway
Welcome Break
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsLondon Gateway services
Road:M1 between J2 and J4 (there is no J3)

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Welcome Break
London Gateway Service Area
M 1 Motorway
London
NW7 3HU
Telephone number:02089 060611
Signposted from the road?Yes - northbound as Starbucks/Waitrose
Opened:1969
Previous operators:Trusthouse Forte
Previous names:Scratchwood
Grid reference:TQ202938
Services type:Single site located between junctions with access to both sides.
Visit London Gateway/Welcome Break's official website
Facebook Page
Foursquare

The final services on the M1 before London, London Gateway is a long-distance coach interchange as well as a final coffee stop.

Facilities

Catering: Burger King, Starbucks, Subway, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme, West Cornwall Pasty Co., Yorkshire Tea Shops: Waitrose, WHSmith Main Amenities: Ecotricity electric vehicle charging point, Meeting Room, Picnic Tables, Showers, Welcome Break Gaming, small dog walking area Motel: Ramadabook Forecourt: Shell (with: Autogas LPG), Select, Deli2go, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme, Yorkshire Tea

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which HGVs, caravans and coaches must pay £25, or £28 to include a £9 meal voucher.

Prices can be paid in the shop with instructions in each car park. They are strictly enforced by ParkingEye.

Trivia & Details

Full details: History:London Gateway

It is one of very few services to offer cheaper short stay parking, as it tries to establish itself as a part of a day trip to London.

The services has a strange knot of sliproads at its entrance, owing to its unusual history, with sharp bends which can take an unprepared motorist by surprise.

Survey Results

Use with care. Outdated surveys have been included for interest only.


In 2015 and again in May 2012, Visit England rated the services as 4 stars. In August 2011, they received 3 stars.

In 2008 the services won a five star loo award.

In 2007, London Gateway won a five star loo award. In 2006 it won a four star loo award.

In 2006, Holiday Which? magazine rated the services as 3/5.

In 1991, a Which? survey rated the services as "average".

A 1978 government review described the services as "too crowded".

In 1977 Egon Ronay rated the services as "poor", complaining about its worn appearance, dirty floor, slow service and lack of choice on the menu.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
noneServices on the M1 Toddington (26 miles)
South Mimms (M25 east, 17 miles)
Beaconsfield (M40 north, 25 miles)
noneWelcome Break services Newport Pagnell (39 miles)
South Mimms (M25 east, 17 miles)
Oxford (M40 north, 51 miles)

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.