Tools:

Whiteley

Whiteley:

Road: M27 between J9 and J10
Location: Segensworth, Fareham, Hampshire
Other names: Meon Valey
Date planned: 1969-2003
Operator: Esso
Grid reference: SU539080

Google Maps link


Photos:

Meon Valley westbound onslip.jpg
Camera icon
12 more photos in the gallery

Whiteley is one of several names for a proposed service station near J9 of the M27. It easy to spot for the two lengthy sliproads at J9, one of which is disused.

Original Proposals

With plans for a motorway between The New Forest and Chichester close to fruition, attention turned to services.

Identifying the Site

The initial proposal was for a service station in the centre of the motorway, but close to Southampton, as past experience had taught that services close to large populations are more commercially successful. In 1969 three sites were examined: the ideal site at Bursledon (near J8, east of Blundell Lane); and two alternatives - one at J9 (Park Gate), and one east of J9 (Whiteley/Titchfield).

The J8 Bursledon proposal was quickly dismissed as being too environmentally insensitive, as well as difficult to engineer. The J9 Park Gate proposal was also dismissed for being too small: the identified site would have apparently been largely consumed just by the circulatory roads. It was also noted that the Ministry of Transport wanted to build a maintenance compound, and that J9 would have been the perfect place for that, and indeed it still exists today albeit nestled amongst a business park.

The J9 Whiteley/Titchfield proposal was therefore the chosen site by default, despite it also raising a number of environmental concerns for its steep gradients and close proximity to the River Meon.

Alternatives

With the ideal site already chosen, it was decided that facilities should be provided 12 miles at either side, so before those sections of the road had been finalised proposals were already afoot for a service area "between Chilworth and Nursling" and "near Emsworth".

While the location of the two additional services hadn't actually been confirmed yet (seeing as the route of the motorway there hadn't been either), it was already suggested that such a high concentration of services on a road to be used largely by short-distance traffic may be excessive, and it was proposed that a Meon Valley (née Whiteley) services be built or greatly expanded only after the motorway had opened.

Construction

The consolidation of the three J8/9 services into one plan came too late for the publication of that part of the M27, so the planned Meon Valley service area was pursued separately, sowing the seeds for the 17.5 acres of land identified to never actually be purchased.

Even so, the final design of J9 was designed with Meon Valley services in mind. Two distinctive and long sliproads were built to provide access to the new services at the same time as J9. The westbound side was designed like Washington southbound (although it's not clear whether traffic would have been able to rejoin the M27 without using the junction), while the eastbound side was designed like the original Burtonwood. Two additional 'ghost slips' marked what would have been the final accesses to the services, ending at the point where the operator would have taken over.

The eastbound sliproad into the services (before being surfaced) was actually used during construction to allow vehicles to access the local road network, with evidence of two rear accesses still visible today. The Department for Transport's half of this sliproad now serves as a maintenance compound, fully marked out with cats' eyes but coned off. This maintenance road is home to Britain's first (and only) motorway solar panel.

With hindsight the services would have been a bad idea as traffic would have had to pass through J9, which is now very busy, however the long westbound offslip is useful when traffic queues back from the junction.

Recurring Plans

Once deferred, and with Rownhams quickly set up, the motivation for a service area here seemed lost forever.

In 1990 a programme to reduce the gaps between existing services put Meon Valley back on the cards, but nothing came of it. In 2001 Esso were then granted planning permission to build the services but chose not to use it. This was designed by the same architect who designed Norton Canes services.

Growth at the ports at Portsmouth and Southampton meant that in 2010 the Highways Agency and Hampshire County Council were hoping to address problems with a lack of HGV parking along the M27 corridor, and one of the options being considered is a new service area, the ideal spark to bring back the planned services. However, local political concerns about the amount of new development is likely to scupper any large-scale ideas here.

Retrieved from "http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Whiteley&oldid=33223"


Something not right? Anyone can edit this page, simply log in or register first.

Share this: