Motorway Services Online

Blackburn with Darwen services

(Redirected from Blackburn with Darwen services)

Blackburn with Darwen
Extra
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsBlackburn with Darwen
Road:M65 at J4
(also accessible to traffic on the A666)

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:McDonalds Restaurants Ltd
Commercial Road
Darwen
Lancashire
BB3 0DB
Telephone number:01494 678876
Signposted from the road?Yes
Opened:2002
Previous names:Blackburn Interchange, Blackburn
Grid reference:SD686242
Services type:Single site located at a junction.
Visit Blackburn with Darwen/Extra's official website
Foursquare

The M65's only service station, for a while it was owned by Extra but leased out to McDonald's.

Facilities

Restaurants: Chopstix Noodle Bar, Costa, Greggs, McDonald's, Costa Express Shops: The Co-Operative Food Main Amenities: Dog Walking Area, Ecotricity Electric Vehicle Charging Point, Meeting Room, Picnic Tables, Quicksilver, Showers Motel: Travelodgebook Forecourt: Shell (with: Autogas LPG), Select, Costa Express, Deli2go, Air1 AdBlue, Car Wash

Parking Prices

First two hours free parking, after which you must pay £20 per 24 hour period.

If you are staying at the Travelodge parking is free, you are given a token to put in your car.

Trivia

Plans for a "Blackburn South services" began in 1990. When the services first opened they were signed as 'Blackburn services', but the site was actually slightly over the border into Darwen and as a result it became a local political hate figure.

After several lengthy meetings and even a few discussions in Parliament, the services were renamed 'Blackburn with Darwen' in 2005. When the services were proposed, the name 'Blackburn Interchange' was used, presumably because they were intended to act as an economy-stimulating gateway to the town. There are housed backing right onto the services.

The services opened with a Little Chef which closed in 2005. The design of the building is odd in offering several entrances depending on the facilitiy desired, including a full supermarket unit. Although inter-connected, the McDonald's unit is built completely differently, and doesn't have the motel sitting above it.

Greggs & Costa Coffee opened here on 6 November 2012 and are operated by Moto.

Survey Results

In 2012, 2013 and 2014 the services won a gold loo award.

In May 2012 and August 2011, Visit England rated the services as 3 stars.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
none on M65
Lancaster (M6 north, 27 miles)
Charnock Richard (M6 south, 15 miles)
Rivington (M61, 16 miles)
Services on the M65 none on M65
Birch (M62 east, 21 miles)
Tickled Trout (M6 north, 10 miles)

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.