Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "http://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/Tibshelf"

Tibshelf services

Tibshelf
Roadchef
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsTibshelf services
Road:M1 between J28 and J29

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:RoadChef
Newton Wood Lane
Newton
Alfreton
Derbyshire
DE55 5TZ
Telephone number:01773 876600
Signposted from the road?Yes
Opened:1998
Previous names:Chesterfield
Grid reference:SK448603
Services type:Two sites located between junctions, with no public connection between them.
Visit Tibshelf/Roadchef's official website
Foursquare

Facilities

Catering: Costa, Fresh Food Café, McDonald's, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme Shops: Fone Bitz, Leaf Gifts, WHSmith
northbound only: Spar
Main Amenities: Ecotricity electric vehicle charging point, Game On, Jackpot £500, Meeting Room, Picnic Tables, Showers Motel: Days Innbook Forecourt: Shell (with: Autogas LPG), Select, Deli2go, Air1 AdBlue

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which cars must pay £12 and HGVs, caravans and coaches £22, or £24 to include a £10 food voucher.

Prices are paid using PayByPhone - more details or in the shop or restaurant. The location code is 5254 (northbound) and 5255 (southbound).

The fees are strictly enforced by CP Plus.

Trivia and History

The long corridor within the services.

Inside the services are a series of promotional flags which still use the old (late-1990s) Roadchef logo.

Tibshelf used to proudly boast that "no other service station offers you such flexibility and choice". No-one knows exactly what they meant or where this extra choice was.

The Shell filling stations are actually owned by Extra.

The northbound side underwent major refurbishment works in February 2015. A Spar store is due to be introduced here to the southbound side soon.

Planning

The services were planned to be a few hundred yards further up the M1: on the other side of the footbridge you can see ghost slips and land shaped for a normal straight four-sliproad service area. This was built with the M1, which had additional sites for services identified and held in reverse.

In the 1990s, the government were no longer responsible for identifying the sites of new services, but several developers took an interest in it. Firstly, in 1995, Welcome Break worked on new plans for a service area here. They had to hold back as the Highways Agency were considering dropping plans to widen and realign the M1 which would have affected the position of the services.

After this, a company calling themselves South East Oil Co. (probably acting on behalf of a larger operator) were granted planning permission for a service area here. They would have had a small, L-shaped amenity building with a tall, glass roofed atrium in the corner of the L. They called it Sherwood Parc services. Their plans had a lodge, shop, fast food unit and toilets and restaurant seating at each end.

This didn't happen, and Roadchef and Extra showed an interest and eventually pushed through with a revised plan to become operator and forecourt operator respectively.

All of these plans spilled over into surrounding fields, meaning the original slip roads remained unused.

Survey Results

Use with care. Outdated surveys have been included for interest only.


In 2015, May 2012 and August 2011, Visit England rated the services as 3 stars.

In 2006, Holiday Which? rated the services at 2/5.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
Trowell (15 miles)
Alfreton (A38 south, 6 miles)
Services on the M1 Woodall (13 miles)
Watford Gap (67 miles)Roadchef services none nearby

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.