Motorway Services Online

Retrieved from "https://motorwayservicesonline.co.uk/wiki/index.php"

Burton-in-Kendal services

Burton-in-Kendal
Moto
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsBurton-in-Kendal services
Road:M6 northbound between J35 and J36

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Moto Hospitality
Burton Motorway Services Area
M6
Burton
Carnforth
Lancashire
LA6 1JF
Telephone number:01524 781234
Signposted from the road?As Burger King/Costa/M&S
Opened:1970
Previous operators:Mobil, Granada
Previous names:Burton West
Grid reference:SD521761
Services type:Single site located between junctions on one side of the motorway.
Visit Burton-in-Kendal/Moto's official website
Foursquare

A northbound-only service area which started out small but has grown with time. Southbound traffic should use Roadchef's Killington Lake.

Facilities

Catering: Burger King, Costa, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme Shops: M&S Simply Food, WHSmith Main Amenities: Ecotricity electric vehicle charging point, Lucky Coin, Picnic Tables, Showers Motel: Travelodgebook Forecourt: BP, BP Connect, Wild Bean Café, AdBlue Containers

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which cars must pay £15 and HGVs, caravans and motorhomes £18, or £19.50 to include a £10 food voucher.

Prices are paid using PayByPhone - more details. The location code is 2430.

The fees are strictly enforced by CP Plus.

Trivia and History

Burton-in-Kendal restaurant.
Inside, the building is very small.

The services opened on 23 October 1970, operated by Mobil.

Mobil settled on a simple design which offered fuel and service facilities from either ends of the same building. That design had separate doors for the toilets and for the restaurant. Moto tried to encourage customers to use both by building a glass cage around the front, creating a walkway.

In 1978, a partnering Burton East services was considered, but cancelled due to low traffic levels. In 1996 Extra applied to build a southbound service area opposite the existing one, but their plans were refused as there were now enough services nearby.

Tendering

The location of the services had been chosen by the Ministry to catch Lakeland traffic. The idea of having it on one side of the road only reduced the environmental damage, and encouraged operators who might not want to invest in two buildings.

Custom was expected to be very low, so only a £30,000 investment was requested and a very short lease was offered.

Bids to run the services came from Mobil, Shell and a company called Alpine who made a promising bid.

Mobil made an excessively prestigious bid to allow them to break in to the market. The Ministry felt that a forecourt operator would do the best job as traffic levels on this section of the M6 were expected to be low, so initially only a forecourt would be required. The winning bidder could then decide when and who would build the main facilities.

Mobil decided that they would run the main services, but later sold them to BP. BP decided to keep the petrol station and lease the rest of it to Granada, now Moto.

BP still operate the filling station, as BP Express.

Survey Results

Use with care. Outdated surveys have been included for interest only.


In 2015, May 2012 and August 2011, Visit England rated the services as 3 stars.

In 2006 the services were graded 3/5 by Holiday Which?, who liked the individuality of the products for sale.

in 2005 and 2006, the services won a five star loo award.

In 1991, a Which? survey rated the services as "average".

In 1977, Egon Ronay rated the services as "appalling", calling it "drab and simply furnished".

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
Lancaster (16 miles)
Carnforth truckstop (5 miles)
Services on the M6 Tebay (21 miles)
Lancaster (16 miles)Moto services Southwaite (27 miles)

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.