Motorway Services Online

Chieveley services

Chieveley
Moto
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsChieveley
Road:M4 at J13

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Moto Hospitality Ltd
Chieveley Motorway Services Area
Oxford Road
Hermitage
Thatcham
Berkshire
RG18 9XX
Telephone number:01635 248024
Signposted from the road?Yes (westbound)
poorly (eastbound)
Opened:1986
Previous operators:Granada
Previous names:Newbury
Grid reference:SU479724
Services type:Single site located at a junction.
Visit Chieveley/Moto's official website
Foursquare

Originally a small offer on the A34 southbound, Chieveley grew to become a full service area at the complex M4/A34 interchange.

Facilities

Restaurants: Arlo's, Burger King, Costa, Greggs, West Cornwall Pasty Co., Costa Express, Krispy Kreme Shops: Ladbrokes, M&S Simply Food, WHSmith Main Amenities: Children's Play Area, Ecotricity Electric Vehicle Charging Point, Full Hou$e, Lucky Coin, Showers Motel: Travelodgebook Forecourt: BP (with: LPG), Shop, Costa, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme, Air1 AdBlue

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which HGVs must pay £21.50, or £23 to include a £9 food voucher.

There are two car parks at Chieveley services:

  1. There is a long stay car park on the left as you enter, signposted Travelodge. This costs £16 for stays over two hours. The location code is 2433.
  2. The parking in front of the restaurants and shops (on the right as you come in) is free for stays up to two hours, £25 for stays of longer than 2 hours. The location code is 2482.

If you don't see the long stay parking on your way in then you have to leave the services and navigate the roundabout network to make your way back in. There is no way to drive to the long stay parking once you have reached the short stay car park.

Prices are paid using PayByPhone - more details. The fees are strictly enforced by CP Plus.

Trivia

There is a Hilton Hotel opposite the services, but it's not part of the Moto site. To avoid confusion, both the Hilton Hotel and Moto's on-site Travelodge are signed as tourist attractions, and when they're in the same direction the legend "hotels" is used.

Like most M4 services, Chieveley was discussed on Gavin and Stacey, where Smithy says of it "Chieveley's the best, it's insane".

In 2010 the AA pointed out that the fuel at Chieveley cost 7p more than a local garage 1 mile away. Moto blamed BP for the prices, while BP blamed Moto.

There are 229 car parking spaces, 86 HGV spaces and 9 coach spaces.

Design

When opened, the building was a small square shape, with a central atrium. The atrium had doors to the two restaurants branching off it.

Recent Additions

Expansion works added a Costa, West Cornwall Pasty Co. and seating area to the front of the services as part of an extended lobby area. Moto services usually have a similar arrangement at the front of all of their services, so this could become standard.

On 23 March 2015, a new trial restaurant called Arlo's Pantry & Kitchen opened here - the first at a Moto service area. The trial was successful and Reading and Leigh Delamere are also due to gain an Arlo's. Arlo's is based in the centre of the old atrium, taking attention away from the main Costa unit, whereas EDC's servery had occupied most of the back of the building.

Junction

For years this unofficial sign was the only one on the M4

The services originally sat on the A34 southbound with a link back to the Chieveley Roundabout. They were they technically designed only to accommodate A34 traffic, but the appeal of the location was that it served the M4 too. Upon opening, signs were placed on the M4 as a temporary arrangement until Reading opened.

In 2004 much-needed capacity improvement works came to the Chieveley Interchange, which involved directing the A34 away from the roundabout. The works gave Chieveley services a new entrance, and signs for the services (some non-standard) were placed on the M4. Some of the distance signs were never updated, and even some new List Signs skip Chieveley

The old loop road isn't needed any more but it was originally still there for works traffic. Further changes saw the works traffic given a new exit, and the loop road closed as a redundant reminder of the old main exit. A farm continues to be accessed from the services.

Survey Results

In May 2012 and August 2011, Visit England rated the services as 3 stars.

In 2006 the services won a four star loo award and were graded 2/5 by Holiday Which?.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
Reading (12 miles)Services on the M4Membury (12 miles)
Tot Hill (9 miles)Services on the A34Chilton (southbound only, 8 miles)
Didcot (13 miles)
Reading (12 miles)Moto servicesLeigh Delamere (40 miles)
Cherwell Valley (M40 north, 44 miles)

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.