Motorway Services Online

Lower Kingswood

Lower Kingswood:

Road: M25 at J8
Location: Lower Kingswood, Surrey
Other names: Letherhead
Date planned: 1987
Operator: Esso
Grid reference: TQ256527

Google Maps link


Camera icon
No photos tagged with Lower Kingswood. If you have one, why not upload it?

Esso proposed a service station on the M25 at J8. It was rejected as the area was too urban and too environmentally sensitive, and Cobham was later built.

In the 1970s, studies into the options for services on the southern and western sections of the M25 referred to an option of building off a junction at Letherhead. It's not clear how close this was to Esso's eventual plan. It was ruled out because of green belt land and low demand.