Motorway Services Online

Sedgemoor (North) services

Sedgemoor (North)
Welcome Break
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsSedgemoor (North)
Road:M5 northbound between J21 and J22

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Sedgemoor Motorway Services Area
Brent Knoll Picnic Area
Edingworth
Weston-super-Mare
BS24 0JL
Telephone number:01934 750730
Signposted from the road?as Starbucks/Burger King
Opened:1970s (rest area)
1987 (MSA)
Previous operators:Department for Transport
Previous names:Brent Knoll Rest Area
Grid reference:ST356527
Services type:Single site located between junctions on one side of the motorway.
Visit Sedgemoor (North)/Welcome Break's official website
Facebook Page
Foursquare

Welcome Break's half of the split services, for northbound traffic, with Roadchef operating the other half. In a survey the services were found to once have the most "age-friendly" toilets in England.

Facilities

Restaurants: Burger King, Starbucks, Subway, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme Shops: WHSmith Main Amenities: Ecotricity Electric Vehicle Charging Point, Showers, Welcome Break Gaming Motel: Days Innbook Forecourt: Shell, Select, Costa Express, Deli2go, Krispy Kreme, Yorkshire Tea

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which cars must pay £5 for up to 6 hours and £12 after. HGVs, caravans and coaches must pay £21, or £23 include a £9 meal voucher.

Prices can be paid in the shop and restaurant, with instructions in each car park. They are strictly enforced by ParkingEye.

Trivia and History

Struggling to strike a balance between not opening enough services for traffic to rest, and opening up so many services they would struggle to make any money, the Department for Transport suggested a car park and toilets only be built at Brent Knoll. To combat problems with crime, Trusthouse Forte (the owners of the next services north, Gordano) were invited to set up a small catering temporary catering facilities on the northbound side, which later became the full Sedgemoor service area that's here today.

Chester is the only other service area to have been developed this way. Today, the idea of rest areas is being strongly considered and they may well become a common sight on the motorway.

Survey Results

In May 2012 and August 2011, Visit England rated the services as 3 stars.

In 2008 the services won a five star loo award. The survey concluded that Sedgemoor had the most age-friendly toilets in England.

In 2007, the services won a three star loo award. In 2006 they got four stars.

Also in 2006, Holiday Which? rated the services as a 2/5.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
Gordano (19 miles)Services on the M5 Bridgwater (13 miles)
Gordano (19 miles)Welcome Break services none

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.