Motorway Services Online

Frankley services

Frankley
Moto
Facilities | Rating | ReviewsFrankley
Road:M5 between J3 and J4

MAP AND DIRECTIONS
Address:Moto
Frankley Motorway Services
Illey Lane
Birmingham
Worcestershire
B32 4AR
Telephone number:0121 5503131
Signposted from the road?As Greggs/Costa/Burger King (northbound)
Burger King/Costa/M&S (southbound)
Opened:1966
Previous operators:Granada
Previous names:Birmingham South
Grid reference:SO988812
Services type:Two sites located between junctions, with no public connection between them.
Visit Frankley Northbound/Moto's official website
Visit Frankley Southbound/Moto's official website
Foursquare

Neatly playing down its associations with one of the country's busiest motorways by overlooking the rolling hills of Worcestershire are two of the oldest buildings on the network. It won't win any awards for architecture, but it has a job and it does it.

Facilities

Catering: Burger King, Costa, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme
northbound only: Eat & Drink Co., Greggs
Shops: WHSmith
southbound only: M&S Simply Food
Main Amenities: Ecotricity Electric Vehicle Charging Point, Lucky Coin, Picnic Tables, Showers Motel: Travelodgebook Forecourt: BP, Shop, Costa Express, Krispy Kreme, Air1 AdBlue

Parking Prices

First two hours free for all vehicles, after which cars must pay £12.50 and HGVs £21, or £22.50 to include a £9 food voucher.

Prices are paid using PayByPhone - more details. The location code is 2438 (northbound) and 2439 (southbound).

The fees are strictly enforced by CP Plus.

Trivia and History

Bright colours in the southbound services.

Full details: History:Frankley

It seems there will never be an end to the jokes about Frankley's name, especially as it's close to Rubery.

As of 2014, the downscaling of restaurants and retail shops has left the centre of the northbound services and the upper level of the southbound services largely boarded up, with Greggs and Burger King making up the majority of the trade. This is an interesting contrast with many nearby services, which have grown in recent years.

There are plans for a southbound Greggs here too.

Survey Results

Use with care. Outdated surveys have been included for interest only.

In May 2012, Visit England rated the southbound services as 4 stars and northbound as 3. In August 2011, they gave them both 3 stars.

In late 2006 Frankley starred on the BBC's 'The Money Programme', which described it as 'terrible'. At 2pm it had ran out of food.

In 2006 Frankley was also noted for having the best toilets at any UK motorway service area!

Also in 2006, the services were rated 3/5 by Holiday Which?

In 2005 the services won a five star loo award.

The services were inspected by the AA on the 4th and 5th of April 2004. These are their results:

Category:Rating:
Road safety and parking:Good
Outdoor facilities:Very Poor
Access and indoor facilities:Acceptable
Catering:Poor
Shop:Very Good
Service:Very Good
Communications:Very Poor
Pricing:Very Poor
Final Score:Poor

The self-service restaurant, range of goods in the shop and staff were all good, but the building was old, dirty, had few external facilities and had a long wait for a poor range of unappetising meals.

In 1977, Egon Ronay rated the services as "acceptable", describing it as "clean and attractive" but offering a poor selection of food.

In 1975, the services were reviewed by the Birmingham Consumer, who described it as bright and well-lit. The majority of the facilities were very clean, except the toilets.

Alternatives

Previous:Next:
none on M5
Hilton Park (M6 north, 18 miles)
Corley (M6 south, 31 miles)
Telford (M54, 33 miles)
Tamworth (M42 north, 34 miles)
Services on the M5 Strensham (29 miles)
Hopwood Park (M42, 11 miles)
Hilton Park (M6 north, 18 miles)
Tamworth (M42 north, 34 miles)
Moto services none nearby

Visitor Feedback


Views expressed in these comments are those of the individual contributor. They are moderated by Facebook.

AA survey results from the Automobile Association, you can view the full report and what they were looking for in this PDF document.